Loader

Privacy Policy

1 Purpose

The Joint Australia (The Joint) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how the The Joint will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

2 What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified.

3 Why does The Joint collect personal information?

The Joint collects personal information in connection with raising and processing monetary donations, bequests, organising fundraising and other events, communicating with you through a variety of methods including newsletters, email and social media, or when coordinating The Joint’s Missions.
If The Joint does not collect your personal information, it may not be able to receive and process your donations or bequests, invite you to events, coordinate The Joint’s Missions for you or otherwise communicate with you.

4 What personal information does The Joint collect?

The types of personal information The Joint may collect about you include, but are not limited to:

  1. name;
  2. date of birth;
  3. telephone number;
  4. email address;
  5. postal and residential address;
  6. credit card details;
  7. banking details; and
  8. other information you provide to us.

4.1 Sensitive Information

The personal information collected by The Joint may include sensitive information, which is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. The Joint will only use sensitive information:

(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
(c) with your consent; or
(d) where required or authorised by law.

5 How does The Joint collect your personal information?

The Joint will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. When you provide The Joint with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments (see clause 14).

5.1 Collecting information from you
If it is reasonable and practical do to so, The Joint will collect personal information directly from you.

Depending on how you choose to interact with The Joint, The Joint may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, The Joint by telephone, email, through The Joint’s website, social media or when you complete a form or document.

The Joint may also collect your personal information from other communal bodies you have a relationship with, when you are attending fundraising and other events hosted by The Joint, and through volunteer recruitment.

5.2 Collecting information from third parties

The Joint may also collect information about you from other people (e.g. a third party administrator), independent sources, or other communal bodies. However, The Joint will only do so where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the information from you directly. Where The Joint has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by The Joint in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3 Collecting information from visits to The Joint’s website

The Joint may also collect information based on how you use its website, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons, and other similar technologies.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable The Joint’s systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).

We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our services. No attempt is made by The Joint to use Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of The Joint’s website may not function fully for users that disable cookies.

The Joint’s website may provide links to other websites. The Joint does not control and does not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from any linked website.

5.4 Unsolicited information

If The Joint receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its services, The Joint will take all lawful and reasonable steps (if any) to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

6 How does The Joint use your personal information?

The Joint may hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can perform its functions and provide its services, including fundraising, processing donations and bequests, communicating with you about the work of The Joint, hosting events and organising The Joint’s missions.

The Joint may also hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

(a) consider any concern or complaint that you raise against The Joint or to manage any legal action between you and The Joint;
(b) prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or
(c) comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders.

All personal information collected by The Joint is stored securely and The Joint takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All credit card payment details or bank details collected from you are processed and stored in line with international Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

6.2 Direct Marketing

The Joint may also use your personal information to identify and promote events, products or services that may be of interest to you.

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from The Joint. To do so call or email the The Joint office. Unless and until you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from The Joint and to the handling of your personal information for this purpose will continue.

7 How is personal information disclosed to others?

The Joint does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

The Joint may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, including to external providers that perform services on behalf of The Joint or to other communal bodies.

Personal information may also be shared or transferred between The Joint Australia and The American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Inc (JDC), The Joint’s parent company.

7.1 Cross-border disclosure

The Joint may transfer your personal information to JDC foreign affiliates to assist in performing its fundraising functions.

By consenting to the collection of private information by The Joint, you are also consenting to the disclosure, if required, of personal information to JDC. See JDC Privacy Policy here.

All transfers of personal data, are performed using secure methods. The Joint will seek to ensure your personal information is kept secure at all times, however please note no data storage or transfer system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

8 Accessing your personal information

You may contact The Joint at any time to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time. You may also ask The Joint to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact The Joint using the contact details set out in clause 13. The Joint will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information. The Joint will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made. There is no charge to make a request, however The Joint may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information.

In certain circumstances, The Joint may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, The Joint will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

9 How you may complain if you have concerns about how The Joint has managed your personal information

10 If you have a complaint related to how The Joint has managed your personal information, please contact The Joint using the contact details set out in clause 13. The Joint may ask you to provide your concerns in writing so that its staff can fully understand and investigate your complaint.

11 The Joint will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint. In any event, The Joint will endeavour to respond to your complaint with 30 days.

12 If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

13 How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or The Joint’s management of your personal information, please contact The Joint on:

Attention: The CEO / Office Manager
Tel: 1300 683 653
Email: australia@jdc.org
Mail: PO Box 3229, Tamarama NSW 2029

14 Changes to The Joint’s privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. If The Joint changes this Privacy Policy an updated version will be posted on The Joint’s website to notify you of this change. By continuing to use The Joint’s services after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to its Privacy Policy.

Main Icon
Get updates from The Joint & JDC

It’s the easiest way to keep up to date with all our latest news, events and fundraising activities.

© 2020 The Joint Australia | Partner of American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee, Inc

Back to top image